10 Best-Selling Cars in May 2016 - India

By: Cars | Views: 439 | Date: 10-Jun-2016

Having hit a marginal setback in volumes in April this year, car manufacturers are finally gaining ground once again as sales figures in May, 2016 have turned out to be optimistic.

The growth indeed comes as a positive sign for the 2016-17 financial year as car makers have lined up a host of models for launch later in the fiscal. Making the most out of this growth has been Maruti Suzuki with as many as seven products making it to the top 10 list. However, it was Toyota that made a surprise entry to the list last month.

Top Cars in India May 2016

The Innova Crysta continues to retain its number one position in the MPV space

Toyota Kirloskar Motor's new generation Innova Crysta was the ninth best-selling vehicle in May 2016 with 7259 units moved out. To give you perspective, Maruti sold just 120 Celerios more than the new Innova, which says a lot about the people carrier's popularity. That said, a clear idea of the MPV's sales will be clear in the next couple of months.

The Swift Dzire is the second best selling car in the country

Talking about Maruti Suzuki's best sellers, the Alto and Swift DZire continue to hold on to the top positions on the list, but have seen a major spike in sales. The Alto sold 19,874 units in May this year, a good 19.85 per cent growth in sales compared to April. Similarly, the Swift DZire saw a whopping 68.28 per cent hike with 16,968 cars shipped out last month. The WagonR saw a marginal drop in numbers with 13,231 units sold last month, downy by 13.65 per cent; while the Swift has also seen volumes go down with only 12,355 cars being sold.

The difference between the Baleno and Swift is a mere 2351 units

Incidentally, the drop in sales for the Swift has been largely due to the demand for the Baleno. Maruti's first premium hatchback finished seventh with 10,004 units sold in May and a growth of 4.62 per cent. While it did not outsell rival Hyundai Elite i20 that clocked 10,472 units, the difference between the Baleno and Swift was a meagre 2351 units. The Celerio also saw a marginal drop in numbers with 7379 models moved out, a drop of 13.68 per cent over April this year.

The Vitara Brezza currently accounts for almost 50% of the total compact SUV segment sales

The newest Maruti to enter the list is the Vitara Brezza that clocked 7193 units in May 2016. The subcompact SUV has been doing extremely well for the manufacturer and also managed to outsell segment rivals Hyundai Creta (7057 units) and Renault Duster (1764 units) last month. The Brezza currently commands close to 50 per cent of the compact SUV segment sales. Talking about Hyundai, the Korean manufacturer's best selling product was the Grand i10 and moved up to the fifth position with 12,055 units sold; a jump of 22.51 per cent over April 2016.

10 Best Selling Cars in May 2016

ModelSales April 2016Sales May 2016MoM Difference
Maruti Suzuki Alto16,58319,87419.85%
Maruti Suzuki Swift DZire10,08316,96868.28%
Maruti Suzuki WagonR15,32313,231-13.65%
Maruti Suzuki Swift15,66112,355-21.11%
Hyundai Grand i10984012,05522.51%
Hyundai Elite i2011,14710,472-6.06%
Maruti Suzuki Baleno956210,0044.62%
Maruti Suzuki Celerio85487379-13.68%
Toyota Innova4269725970.04%
Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza78327193-8.16%
Previous Page Next Page

People Searching On This Page:
  • Www.NAEAE.gov.et

Related Pages

Top 10 Popular Cars in India 2012

Top 10 Popular Cars in India 2012

Articles | Automotive | Cars
18-Nov-2012  Views: 1531

Based on the sales data of each car, Business Review India presents a list of the most popular cars in India. ...
Upcoming Cars in India 2013

Upcoming Cars in India 2013

Articles | Automotive | Cars
10-Oct-2012  Views: 2909

Get latest information about upcoming cars and SUVs are in India in 2013. ...
List of Top 10 SUV Cars in India 2012

List of Top 10 SUV Cars in India 2012

Articles | Automotive | Cars
31-Jul-2012  Views: 5871

Bigger is better for global automakers aggressively targeting growth in India’s underdeveloped SUV market as the country’s much-vaunted small car mark ...
Top 3 Cars in 2012 for Best Gas Mileage and Savings in Fuel

Top 3 Cars in 2012 for Best Gas Mileage and Savings in Fuel

Articles | Finance | Insurance
21-Sep-2011  Views: 1180

Some Tips to cut back everyday expenses like expenses on groceries, education, car insurance, and fuel consumption as well as advise on holding back o ...
Top 10 Best Employers In India 2011

Top 10 Best Employers In India 2011

Articles | General Knowledge | India
05-May-2011  Views: 5907

Aon Hewitt, the global human resource consulting and outsourcing business of Aon Corporation, has announced the results of its 7th Best Employers in I ...
Post Your Comments (No Login Require)
Name : (required)
Email : (required)
Website :

Comment : (required)

74  + 3 =     
People Searched About:
Www.NAEAE.Gov.Et   |  
Google : 12 times | Yahoo : 6 times | Bing : 19 times |