Renault Duster Specifications

By: DoYouKnow.IN | Views: 3873 | Date: 27-Jun-2012

Read Renault Duster Specifications along with comparison of Renault Duster's different versions.


Renault Duster Technical Data - Renault Duster Specification - Renault Duster Features:

Renault Duster

Options1.6 16V 105hp (5-speed Euro 4)1.6 16V 105hp (6-speed Euro 4)1.5 dCi 85 105hp (5-speed Euro 4)
BOOT VOLUME (dm3 ISO 3832 standard)
Under luggage space with repair kit/spare wheel475/475443/408475/475
Maxi fold-down rear seat with repair kit/spare wheel1,636/1,6361,604/1,5701,636/1,636
RENAULT DUSTER DIMENSIONS (mm)
Wheelbase2,6732,6732,673
Overall length4,3154,3154,315
Front overhang822822822
Rear overhang820820820
Front track1,5601,5601,560
Rear track1,5671,5671,567
Overall width without/with door mirrors1,822/2,0001,822/2,0001,822/2,000
Unladen height/with roof rails1,625/1,6951,625/1,6951,625/1,695
Ground clearance (unladen)205210205
Rear knee room183183183
Front elbow room1,4111,4111,411
Rear elbow room1,4381,4381,438
Front shoulder width1,3871,3871,387
Rear shoulder width1,4001,4001,400
Distance between hip joint and ceiling in front seats907907907
Distance between hip joint and ceiling in rear seats895895895
Interior width between wheel arches1,0021,0021,002
Loading length, rear seat in place992992992
Loading length with rear seats folded1,7601,7601,760
RENAULT DUSTER GROUND CLEARANCES
Approach angle30°30°30°
Ramp breakover angle23°23°23°
Departure angle36°36°36°
RENAULT DUSTER FEATURES
4 x 24 x 44 x 2
Engine codeA8A8MW
Gearbox type5-speed manual6-speed manual5-speed manual
Emission control levelEuro 4Euro 4Euro 4
Number of seats555
Engine typeK4MK4MK9K HP
Engine air supplyNormally aspiratedNormally aspiratedTurbocharger
RENAULT DUSTER ENGINE
Engine typeK4M 690K4M 606K9K 796
Capacity (cm3)1,5981,5981,461
Bore x Stroke (mm)79.5 x 80.579.5 x 80.576 x 80.5
Number of cylinders/valves4 in line / 164 in line / 164 in line / 8
Compression ratio9.89.817.6
Peak power kW CEE (hp DIN)75 (102)75 (102)63 (85)
Peak power rating (rpm)5,7505,7503,750
Peak torque Nm CEE (Nm)145145200
Peak torque rating (rpm)3,7503,7501,900
Type of injectionSequential multipointSequential multipointDirect common rail + multiinjection
FuelPetrolPetrolDiesel
Particulate filter--No
RENAULT DUSTER GEARBOX
Gearbox type/indexJR5*187TL8*002JR5*189
Number of forward gears565
Speeds at 1,000rpm: in 1st/2nd/3rd6.82 / 12.42 / 19.255.79 / 9.97 / 14.827.98 / 14.53 / 22.51
Speeds at 1,000rpm: in 4th/5th/6th26.18 / 30.99 / -20.00 / 25.14 / 31.8330.62 / 39.34 / -
RENAULT DUSTER STEERING
Manual/power steering (type)Power (Hydraulic)Power (Hydraulic)Power (Hydraulic)
Turning circle between pavements/walls (m)10.44/10.7610.44/10.7610.44/10.76
Number of steering wheel turns3.33.33.3
RENAULT DUSTER AXLES
Front axle typeMcPherson type with rectangular lower arm and anti-roll barMcPherson type with rectangular lower arm and anti-roll barMcPherson type with rectangular lower arm and anti-roll bar
Rear axle typeFlexible axle with programmed deflection and spiralMacPherson multilink suspensionFlexible axle with programmed deflection and spiral
RENAULT DUSTER WHEELS AND TYRES
Standard rims6.5 J 166.5 J 166.5 J 16
Standard tyres215/65 R 16 M+S215/65 R 16 M+S215/65 R 16 M+S
RENAULT DUSTER BRAKING
Braking system typeXXX
ABS Bosch 8.1With or withoutWith or withoutWith or without
EBAlinked to ABSlinked to ABSlinked to ABS
Electronic brake force distributionlinked to ABSlinked to ABSlinked to ABS
ESP---
Braking assistance: single (S), double (D) - Ø (")S - 10»S - 10»S - 10»
Front: ventilated discs (VD) dia. (mm)/thickness (mm)VD 269/22.4VD 269/22.4VD 280/24 (ABS) / VD 269/22.4 (without ABS)
Rear: Drum (D) / dia. (inches)D - 9 inchesD - 9 inchesD - 9 inches
RENAULT DUSTER PERFORMANCE
Aerodynamic S (m2) / Cx2.42/0.422.42/0.422.42/0.42
Maximum speed (km/h)163158155
0 - 100km/h (s)11.71313.9
400m stopping distance (s)18.319.119
1,000m stopping distance (s)34.134.835.9
RENAULT DUSTER CONSUMPTIONS AND EMISSIONS (in l/100km and g/km)
CO2 ( g/km )177186135
Urban cycle (cold start - l/100km)9.710.35.7
Extra-urban cycle (l/100km)6.46.84.9
Full cycle (l/100km)7.57.95.1
RENAULT DUSTER CAPACITY
Fuel tank (litres)505050
RENAULT DUSTER WEIGHT (kg)
Kerb weight (kg)1,1601,2501,180
Unladen weight on front axle (kg)687724712
Unladen weight on rear axle (kg)473526468
Total authorised laden weight (kg)1,7101,8001,730
Gross train weight (GTW)2,9103,3002,930
Max. payload (kg)550550550
Max braked trailer (within the GTW limit) (kg)1,2001,5001,200
Max. unbraked trailer (kg)615660625
Previous Page Next Page

People Searching On This Page:
  • ramp break over angle xuv500
  • renault duster curb weight
  • renault duster overhang
  • front overhang renault duster
  • renault duster technical data
  • renault duster 4 x 4 euro 5 specs
  • approach angle of duster
  • duster full specifications and disadvantages
  • yhsm-inucbr_001
  • RENAULT DUSTER 1.6 SPECIFICATION
  • curb weight of renault duster
  • renault duster india kerb weight
  • who is kashish shah? doyouknow.in
  • renualt duster curb weight
  • duster disadvantages

Related Pages


Renault Scala Review

Renault Scala Review

Articles | Automotive | Cars
Date:
05-Sep-2012  Views: 1481

Renault Scala, like the Pulse is also an outcome of rebadging the Nissan Sunny. Nissan Sunny has been doing fantastic numbers and this has encouraged ...
Tata Manza CS Car Technical Specifications

Tata Manza CS Car Technical Specifications

Articles | Automotive | Cars
Date:
03-Aug-2012  Views: 1224

If you are technical and want to go through the detailed Tata Manza CS Car Specifications, you can check the Tata Manza CS Car Specifications in the s ...
Mahindra XUV 500 W8 2WD Car Specifications

Mahindra XUV 500 W8 2WD Car Specifications

Articles | Automotive | SUVs
Date:
01-Aug-2012  Views: 4843

If you are technical and want to go through the detailed Mahindra XUV 500 W8 2WD Car Specifications, you can check the Mahindra XUV 500 W8 2WD Car Spe ...
Ford Fiesta Classic 1.6 Duratec Petrol Sxi Technical Specifications

Ford Fiesta Classic 1.6 Duratec Petrol Sxi Technical Specifications

Articles | Automotive | Cars
Date:
20-Jul-2012  Views: 4445

Ford is to launch news model like ford classic and it’s model ford classic will be available very earlier in market. Here we have provided Ford Fiesta ...
Renault Duster Launching In India July 2012

Renault Duster Launching In India July 2012

Articles | Automotive | SUVs
Date:
27-Jun-2012  Views: 2930

The Indian subsidiary of the French automaker Renault will soon be embarking upon its sales expansion plans in the country with the launch of the much ...
Post Your Comments (No Login Require)
Name : (required)
Email : (required)
Website :

Comment : (required)

80  + 5 =     
Comments
People Searched About:
Ramp Break Over Angle Xuv500   |   Renault Duster Curb Weight   |   Renault Duster Overhang   |   Front Overhang Renault Duster   |   Renault Duster Technical Data   |   Renault Duster 4 X 4 Euro 5 Specs   |   Approach Angle Of Duster   |   Duster Full Specifications And Disadvantages   |   Yhsm-Inucbr_001   |   RENAULT DUSTER 1.6 SPECIFICATION   |   Curb Weight Of Renault Duster   |   Renault Duster India Kerb Weight   |   Who Is Kashish Shah? Doyouknow.In   |   Renualt Duster Curb Weight   |   Duster Disadvantages   |   Duster Kerb Weight   |   Image   |   Comparison Of Different Versions Of Renault Duster   |   Duster 2012 Technical Features   |   Renoult Duster Weight   |   Renault Duster Specification   |  
Google : 677 times | Yahoo : 62 times | Bing : 504 times |